Privacy & Monitoring Sexual Harassment Social Media Telecommuting Unions Volunteers Wage & Hour HR Central Home
[…] Searching online media sites may reveal relevant information about an applicant, such as awards that he/she won or articles that he/she published. But, consulting these online sources presents risks. Be very careful about what types of data you review and how you use this data.
Legislation Prohibits Requesting Personal Social Media From Applicants: Employers are prohibited from requiring or requesting applicants to disclose information regarding their personal social media accounts. Specifically, under Labor Code section 980, employers are prohibited from requiring or requesting an applicant to:
Social media accounts can include Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter accounts, for example. Social media accounts are defined by this law as “an electronic service or account, or electronic content, including, but not limited to, videos, still photographs, blogs, video blogs, podcasts, instant and text messages, email, online services or account, or Internet Web site profiles or locations.” These same prohibitions also apply to current employees. If you are interviewing to promote a current employee to an open position, you cannot request or require the disclosure of username or password to access the employee’s personal social media.